wedding arch made of palm leaves

How to Get Married in the Caribbean

The beauty of the Caribbean has always made it a popular wedding destination, and since the wedding legalities are fairly simple in many of the countries its popularity for weddings abroad just keeps on growing.

Whether you choose to marry at an all-inclusive resort, or make the arrangements independently, there are so many gorgeous locations available that it is difficult to choose simply one!

Jamaica and St Lucia are often mentioned in top 10 wedding destination lists, however most of the Caribbean countries offer white sands, clear seas and typical tropical island landscapes, so even if you are on a tight budget there's bound to be an island that suits you.

Please note all information below is a generalisation only as documentation varies depending on your country of residence and nationality. Double check with your wedding planner in the country you wish to get married in before you confirm anything.

Message us





.

Required documents for all countries:

  • Full birth certificates showing both parents' names
  • Passports
  • If divorced, show your original final divorce papers
  • If widowed, show the death certificate of your former spouse
  • If you have changed your name then show legal proof of the change
  • (Bride and groom must not be related by blood, marriage or adoption)

Some countries also require these documents:

Certificate of No Impediment to Marriage
This can be obtained from your local department of foreign affairs or your embassy in the country in which you are getting married.

Apostille Stamp
Some countries require foreign legal documents to be stamped with an apostille which then makes them legal documents in that country.

Certificate of Single Status/Sworn Affidavit that you are free to marry

These are similar to a Certificate of No Impediment, but instead you have to swear you are single in front of a legal representative.


Order affidavits here

.

Western Caribbean & Bermuda

 

Bahamas

You will need: declaration that you are free to marry, Bahamas immigration card, all required documents above. Residency requirement: 1 day. Full Bahamas marriage law here.

 

Bermuda

You will need: notice of intended marriage, all required documents above. Residency requirement: none. Full Bermuda marriage law here.

 

Cayman Islands

You will need: letter from the Marriage Officer who will perform your ceremony, immigration card, all required documents above. Residency requirement: none. Full Cayman Islands marriage law here.

 

Cuba

You will need: Cuban tourist card, list your full names, occupations, level of education, nationalities, full names of both your parents, photocopy of passport picture page, all required documents above, if widowed your previous marriage certificate. All documents should be translated into Spanish and authenticated by the Cuban consulate in your home country. Residency requirement: none. Full Cuba marriage law here.

 

Dominican Republic

You will need: affidavit stating that you are single, all required documents above. All documents must be translated into Spanish by an official translator at the Dominican Republic consulate in your home country. Residency requirement: none. Full Dominican Republic marriage law here.

 

Jamaica

You will need: all required documents above. Residency requirement: none. Full Jamaica marriage law here.

 

Turks & Caicos

You will need: affidavit of single status, letter stating your occupations, ages, marital status, addresses and fathers' full names, all required documents above. Residency requirement: 3 days, marriage licence then takes 2-3 days to process. Full Turks & Caicos marriage law here.


.

Leeward Islands

 

Antigua & Barbuda

You will need: certificates of single status, all required documents above. Residency requirement: none. Full Antigua & Barbuda marriage law here.

 

British Virgin Islands

You will need: proof of arrival in BVI, buy a stamp for a special wedding licence at the Attorney General's office, all required documents above. Residency requirement: 3 days. Full BVI marriage law here.

 

St Kitts & Nevis

You will need: all required documents above. Residency requirement: 2 days plus 2 days to process the marriage licence application. Full St Kitts & Nevis marriage law here.

 

US Virgin Islands

You will need: all required documents above, certified copy of any previous divorce. Your marriage licence application form must be at the courthouse at least 8 days before you can marry. Residency requirement: none. Full US Virgin Islands marriage law here.

.

Windward Islands & South Caribbean

 

Anguilla

You will need: all required documents above. Residency requirement: 48 hours. Full Anguilla marriage law here.

 

Aruba

You will need: certified copies of birth certificates with an apostille stamp, Certificate of No Impediment, passports or photo ID of both witnesses, all required documents above. Residency requirement: none. Full Aruba marriage law here.

 

Barbados

You will need: return airline tickets, all required documents above, if widowed then your previous marriage certificate. Residency requirement: none. Full Barbados marriage law here.

 

Dominica

You will need: affidavit that you are free to marry, application form "G", letter stating names & occupations, all required documents above. Residency requirement: 2 days, the licence then takes 2 or 3 days to process. Full Dominica marriage law here.

 

Grenada

You will need: affidavit that you are free to marry, all required documents above. Residency requirement: 3 days, the licence then takes 2 days to process. Full Grenada marriage law here.

 

St Lucia

You will need: all required documents above. Residency requirement: 2 days plus 2 days for licence processing. Full St Lucia marriage law here.

 

St Vincent & the Grenadines

You will need: all required documents above except birth certificates. Residency requirement: 1 day. Full St Vincent & the Grenadines marriage law here.

 

Trinidad & Tobago

You will need: return airline tickets, immigration cards, all required documents above. Residency requirement: 3 working days, then the licence takes up to a week to issue. Full Trinidad & Tobago marriage law here.

 

Receive Wedding News and Offers Message us