huts overlooking the sea

How to Get Married in Tahiti

It may not be the easiest place in which to get married if you aren't resident, but French-speaking Tahiti is perfect if you're searching for a wedding destination with a little "je ne sais quoi". Tropical paradise location with a romantic French twist - what could be better?!

Below are the legalities for marrying in Tahiti, alongside a map and the weather, to help you plan your ideal wedding abroad.



.

Tahiti Marriage Law Requirements

What are the legal requirements to get married in Tahiti?
Legal age for marriage is 18 years for both men and women.
Bride and Groom may not be related by blood, marriage or adoption.

 

How long do I have to be resident in Tahiti before I can get married?
If you are not French, American or Canadian then one of you must be resident for 1 month before applying for a marriage licence, then banns are published for 10 days before the marriage can take place.
If you are American or Canadian then there are no residency requirements.

 

Getting a marriage licence
Take the documents below to the town hall or registry office where you wish to marry. Banns will then be published locally and will need to be also published in your usual country of residence before a marriage licence is issued.
If American or Canadian, send the documents below to the mayor's office where you wish to marry, and they will send you confirmation of your wedding date.

 

What legal papers do I need to take with me?
Passports.
Full birth certificates issued within the last 3 months.
Medical certificates issued within the last 2 months.
Certificate of residency for at least 1 month.
Copy of the notarized marriage contract.
Certificate de coutume issued in your country.
Certificate of celibacy.
If you have been divorced then the final divorce papers must be shown.
If you are widowed then the death certificate of your previous spouse must be shown.
Please note: all documents must be translated into French by an approved translator and authenticated by the French Consulate.

 

If you are an American or Canadian citizen then you will need the following documents:
Passports
“Marriage of Foreign Citizens in French Polynesia” application form
You must both sign and date a letter and send it to the mayor of the commune chosen for the marriage ceremony stating that you wish to get married there
Certified copy of your birth certificates stamped with an apostille and issued less than 6 months before the wedding
Certificate of celibacy
Proof of residency (e.g. a utility bill)
Please note: all documents must be translated into French by an approved translator and authenticated by the French Consulate.

Please note: this information is for guidance purposes only and liable to change without notice. Please check with your wedding planner in resort or the relevant embassy of the country in which you intend to marry for up to date details before you marry.

.

Tahiti Average Weather

weather in tahiti

Tahiti Marriage Registrar's Office

Mairie (Town Hall)

BP 51585, Pirae 98716,

Papetee,

French Polynesia
Tel:+689 50 80 80





.

Tahiti Map


View Larger Map


Get Wedding
Quote














.

Recommended for you







Accept Cookies?
Provided by OpenGlobal