dubai skyline

How to Get Married in Dubai

Getting married in Dubai is not the easiest of things to do, even if you live there, so if you aren't a resident and still want to exchange vows in this desert state, then be prepared to battle the paperwork!

Many non-resident couples choose to have a blessing here instead, as you can have much more fun, and a lot less hassle.
 
Below are the legalities for marrying in Dubai, to help you plan your ideal wedding abroad.





.

Dubai Marriage Law Requirements

What are the legal requirements to get married in Dubai?
Legal age for marriage is 18 years for both men and women (for an Anglican marriage).
Bride and Groom may not be related.
Two witnesses are required who must show ID.
The legalities vary widely per nationality, so it is best to check with your embassy in Dubai before planning your marriage.
Generally it is easier if you are of the same religion.

 

How long do I have to be resident in Dubai before I can get married?
There are no residency requirements to get married in the UAE, however it takes at least 4 weeks to sort out the paperwork.

 

Getting a marriage licence
UK couples must post marriage banns at the embassy 21 days before the marriage will take place.
As the UAE is a Muslim country, if you are not a Muslim you will have to marry in a church or at your embassy in Dubai.
You must bring the papers mentioned below to the place where you wish to marry.
If you are married in English you will be given a marriage certificate in English, this will need to be translated into Arabic by an official translator in order to be valid in the UAE.
Once you have both English and Arabic versions of your marriage certificate you must take it to be certified by the Notary Public at the Dubai courts.
Then this certification needs to be authenticated by the Ministry of Justice,
Then the MoJ authentication needs to be authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Then you need to go to your embassy to get the MoFA authentication authenticated for use in your own country. If you are of different nationalities you will need to go to both embassies

 

What legal papers do I need to take with me?
Full birth certificates.
Passports and photocopies.
Passports and photocopies of two witnesses.
UAE Medical fitness certificate and blood test undertaken at Ministry of Health affiliated medical centres.
Sworn affidavit stating that you are free to marry (possible).
If you have been divorced then the final divorce papers and your former marriage certificate must be shown.
If you are widowed then the death certificate of your previous spouse must be shown.

 

Please note: this information is for guidance purposes only and liable to change without notice. Please check with your wedding planner in resort or the relevant embassy of the country in which you intend to marry for up to date details before you marry.

Ask for a legalisation quote

.

Dubai Average Weather

weather chart for dubai

Dubai Marriage Registrar's Office

The Ministry of Justice - Abu Dhabi
Al Khubirah, Sector 93 , Street 5
P.O. Box: 260
Abu Dhabi
Tel +971 269 21000

MOJ Chamber - Dubai
Al Qusais2, behind Ministry of Education,
near Al Twar Center
Dubai
Tel: +971 423 12000

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, United Arab Emirates
Main Office, Abu Dhabi
Chamber of commerce of Abu Dhabi
Ground floor
Open: 8 am - 1 pm
Tel: +971 222 22000
info@mofa.gov.ae

MOFA Office, Dubai
Phone +971 440 40000





.



Get Wedding Quote












.

Recommended for you







Accept Cookies?
Provided by OpenGlobal