vietnam boat

How to Get Married in Asia, Australasia/Pacific

You could choose a city or country wedding in Australia or New Zealand, or pick one of the many exotic countries in Asia for your perfect wedding location. Just make sure you leave enough time to arrange your paperwork at home before you leave for your amazing wedding - it won't happen if your documents aren't in order!

Below you can find a summary of the marriage law for each country, but make sure you also check with your embassy for a full list of all documentation as this varies depending on your country of residence. Click through too for the full marriage requirements per country.



Asia
Wedding
Countries

Australasia
Wedding
Countries

click to contact a wedding provider

.

Required documents for all countries:

  • Full birth certificates showing both parents' names
  • Passports
  • If divorced, show your original final divorce papers
  • If widowed, show the death certificate of your former spouse
  • If you have changed your name then show legal proof of the change
  • (Bride and groom must not be related by blood, marriage or adoption)

Some countries also require these documents:

Certificate of No Impediment to Marriage
This can be obtained from your local department of foreign affairs or your embassy in the country in which you are getting married.

Apostille Stamp
Some countries require foreign legal documents to be stamped with an apostille which then makes them legal documents in that country.

Certificate of Single Status/Sworn Affidavit that you are free to marry

These are similar to a Certificate of No Impediment, but instead you have to swear you are single in front of a legal representative.

 

Order affidavits here

.

Asia

 

Bali

You will need: certificate of no impediment, 4x6cm photo of the couple side by side, certified copy of birth certificates, all required documents above. Residency requirement: none. Full Bali marriage law here.

 

Cambodia

You will need: passports and photocopies, certificate of no impediment, medical certificate from Cambodia, divorce or death papers as applicable . Residency requirement: usually 21 days. Full Cambodia marriage law here.

 

Dubai

You will need: passports and photocopies of couple and witnesses, UAE medical fitness certificates and blood tests, certificate of no impediment, divorce or death papers as applicable . Residency requirement: none, but 4 weeks to sort paperwork. Full Dubai marriage law here.

 

India

You will need: certificate of no impediment, certificate from local police station that you have lived in the area for at least 30 days, all required documents above. Residency requirement: 30 days. Full India marriage law here.

 

Maldives

Currently you cannot legally get married in the Maldives unless you are resident, however you have have a non-legal blessing at many hotels and resorts. Full Maldives marriage law here.

 

Philippines

You will need:certificate of no impediment, all required documents above. Residency requirement: none. Full Philippines marriage law here.

 

Singapore

You will need: passports, passports of 2 witnesses over 21 years old, state the time, date & venue of your wedding on the application to marry form, agreement from minister that they will perform the ceremony (non-civil ceremony only). Residency requirement: you must be resident for 15 days before applying to marry, then you must wait 21 days after filing the application before you can marry. Full Singapore marriage law here.

 

Sri Lanka

You will need: certificate of single status, if divorced your previous marriage certificate, full names, addresses, religions and occupations of couples and their parents, all required documents above. Residency requirement: 4 days. Full Sri Lanka marriage law here.

 

Thailand

You will need: affirmation of freedom to marry, translated into Thai and authenticated, all required documents above. Women may not remarry within 310 days of dissolution of any previous marriage. If you wish to remarry before then a doctor's certificate is required to prove non-pregnancy. Residency requirement: none. Full Thailand marriage law here.

 

Vietnam

You will need: certificate of no impediment, certificates of single status, all required documents above. Residency requirement: one of you must be resident. Full Vietnam marriage law here.


 get married in asia pacific

Australasia/South Pacific

 

Australia

You will need: notice of intended marriage form, all required documents above. Residency requirement: none. Full Australia marriage law here.

 

Cook Islands

You will need: all required documents above. Residency requirement: 3 days. Full Cook Islands marriage law here.

 

Fiji

You will need: statutory declaration that you are free to marry, all required documents above. Residency requirement: none. Full Fiji marriage law here.

 

New Zealand

You will need: statutory declaration form, divorce papers, death certificate of previous spouse. Residency requirement: none. Full New Zealand marriage law here.

 

Tahiti

You will need: birth certificates issued in last 3 months, customary certificate, certificate of celibacy, certificate of residency, medical certificate from each party issued in the last 2 months, all required documents above. Residency requirement: 40 days. Full Tahiti marriage law here.

 



Get Wedding Quote










.

Recommended for you







Accept Cookies?
Provided by OpenGlobal